Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Kansas City Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Kansas City AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Kansas City Missouri Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Kansas City MO Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Kansas City Crime Index 375718382.34479.3
 
Kansas City Violent Crimes 64711443.7553.5
Kansas City Murders 112257
Kansas City Rapes 32171.633.1
Kansas City Robberies 2044456205.8
Kansas City Aggravated Assaults 3994891.1336.5
 
Kansas City Property Crimes 311006938.63906.1
Kansas City Burglaries 73991650.8813.2
Kansas City Larceny/Thefts 181864057.42601.7
Kansas City Motor Vehicle Thefts 55151230.4501.5
 
Kansas City Arsons 1  40389.91N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Kansas City crime collection area population of 448,218.
  • Kansas City crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Kansas City crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Kansas City

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Kansas City crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Kansas City crime level is worse than national average.

 KANSAS CITY STATISTICS
 Kansas City Population: 441545
 Male Population: 213141
 Female Population: 228404
 Households: 183981
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.35
Kansas City Population
Kansas City Crime Level:

 MORE MO CRIME STATS
  St. Louis
  Kansas City
  Springfield
  Saint Charles
  Columbia
  Joplin
  Independence
  Branson
  Cape Girardeau
  Blue Springs
  Chesterfield
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement